Top Work Places 2013
  • Students
  • Staff
  • Parents
  • Quicklinks
Home /
Athletics / Athletic Honors & Awards

Athletic Honors & Awards

2012-2013 Athletic Awards

Team

Team Accomplishments

Academic Accomplishments

Individual Accomplishments

Baseball

LL State Tournament Qualifier

High Honors

Franz Inocent

All Conference

Steven Martel

Jason Charette

 

 

Softball

LL State Tournament Qualifier

High Honors

Elizabeth Arpin, Jacqueline Damaschi, Cassie Quattropani,

CIAC Senior All Star-Cassie Quattropani

CIAC Junior All Star-Olivia Gonzalez, Kevi Oatway

CIAC All Academic State- Cassie Quattropani

CCC All Conference- Olivia Gonzalez,Kevi Oatway, Cassie Quattropani

Tennis

Girls-Winning Record

Individual State Qualifier

High Honors

Kingseley Kojo Ennin, Brandon Gentles, Shiv Patel, Ashely Clancy, Camryn Kessler, Cindy Tran, Jahnai, Williams

All Conference and State Open Qualifier- Ashley Clancy

Boys Track

4x100 and 4x800 Class LL + State Open Qualifier

 

High Honors- Shawn Murdzek, Colins Nwafor, Dat Tran

All Conference- Aaron Bell, Joevonta Bernard, Jurt Lungrin, Stephane Thompson

JI All Academic- Colins Nwafor

Girls Track

Multiple LL State Meet and State Open Qulaifiers

High Honors-

Monique Atkinson, Dana Bramble, Edith Camacho, Jensy Casaca, Katalina Euraque, Yaraixa Lopez, Ceili Peng, Thalia Salmon, Mackenzie Satalino

School Records

Hammer Throw- Akia Leach

Triple Jump- Dana Bramble

800 Sprint Medley-Tajhia Bowen, Kim Carrasquillo, Chedene Ewart, Kaysha Staple

 

Dana Bramble-

All Conference Triple Jump

All State Triple Jump

All New England

Journal Inquirer All Area Team

"Queen of the Jumps" Journal Inquirer Invitational

Class LL Meet Record Triple Jump

School Record Triple Jump and Long Jump

High Honors

 

 

JI All Academic Tara Peng

Co-Ed Golf

 

High Honors- Paul Dineen, Queenie Hsaio, Matthew Whitesell

 

Boys Volleybball

CIAC Class L State Tournament Qualifier

High Honors-

Sanjae Holloway

All Conference- Joel Ferrer, Tevin Wright

Cross Country

 

High Honors-

Shawn Murdzek,

Adriana Sowell

 

Boys Soccer

 

 

All Conference-

Donovan Harris

Girls Soccer

 

High Honors- Emily Burr, Rose Callahan, Michela Hunt, Danielle Innocent, Micaela Levesque, Cassie Quattropani

All Conference- Cassie Quatropani, Michela Hunt

Girls Swimming

Numerous State Qualifiers

High Honors- Hannah Oney, Katherine Pelissari, Natalie Soto, Gensis Torres

 

Girls Volleyball

Class LL State Qualifier

High Honors-Marcos Gonzalez, Monica Petrella, Shannon Walsh

All Conference-Britney Rodriguez, Shannon Walsh

Football

 

High Honors-Jahnal Williams

All Conference- Griffin Michalek, Avondre Murphy, Carlton Steer, David Tanner

 

Military Bowl All Star Game – Carlton Steer, David Tanner

 

 

Wrestling

 

 

LL State Tournament Point Scorer’s - Dan House, Alex Marlow, Robert Rivera,

 

 

High Honors

William Gamero

 

 

All Conference

 

Jamane Ward

 

Boys Basketball

 

8th In the State

17-3 Record

LL State Qualifier

 

High Honors

Colins Nwafor

 

All Conference

Nick Fenton, Jamie Baez

Senior All Star- Nick Fenton

Girls Basketball

13-7 Record

LL State Qualifier

High Honor-Emily Burr, Michela Hunt, Shanta Lammie, Shannon Walsh

 

 

All Conference

Emily Burr, Michela Hunt

 

CAS-CIAC Scholar Athlete- Emily Burr

 

JI All Academic

Emily Burr

Indoor Track

Multiple LL State Meet and State Open Qulaifiers

High Honors

Dana Bramble, Alexxus Hall, Lateisha Hemingway, Catherine Konieczkowski, Ceili Peng, Gabrielle Young

State Open Qualifiers Kurt Lungrin and Dana Bramble

Cheerleading

Ranked 11th in the state

High Honors

Linh Mai quach, Samantha McFarland, Raven Rivera, Ashley Seward

All Conference

Na’Jear Anderson, Samantha McFarland

Boys Swimming

State Open Qualifier- Sheldon Walters

Multiple LL State Meet Qualifiers

Winning Record in Conference

High Honors Samantha Bible, Paul Dineen, Ashley Fydenkevez, Anthony Kersaw, Edgar San Martin, Natalie Soto, Matthew Whitesell, Tyler Whitesell

All Conference

Sheldon Walters

 

JI All Academic

Paul Dineen

 

CAS-CIAC Scholar Athlete

Matthew Whitesell

 

Badminton

 

High Honors

Lora Alatise, Jahmique Caines, Rachel Forte, Jennifer Lam

 

 

 

 

 

 

Awards/Method of Awarding Points

Students are encouraged to join a sport and become part of the school community.

The intent of the East Hartford High School sports award system is:

  1. To reward participation and achievement.
  2. To encourage participation
  3. To enhance school spirit
  4. To encourage sportsmanship
  5. To encourage good behavior, on and off season

Awards given are based upon accumulation of points. Awards include: numerals, letter, jacket, silver medal, and gold medal.

Athletes may receive up to 100 points for participation in a varsity sport, up to 50 points for a junior varsity sport and up to 25 for a freshman sport.

The awarding of points will be determined by the coach based upon the following criteria: playing time, attendance (games & practice), attitude,conduct, care of equipment and eligibility. It should be noted that the maximum number of points in not automatic.

All athletes must complete the season in good standing before they are eligible for any points.

Students on sport’s teams will not be eligible for early dismissal during their Season.

Athletes may NOT participate in athletic contests on days an Extended Detention Or Out Of School Suspension is issued or served.

Sports Awards Night

At the conclusion of each sport season the Athletic Department recognizes the various accomplishments by individual programs, student athletes, and other students involved in athletics.  This is the culmination of the hard work and commitment East Hartford student athletes endure and they are celebrated along with their teammates on this special night.   

 

  • Top Works Places 2011
email page print page site map small type large type
powered by finalsite